The Fordham family

If you’ve been following this blog, you may know that there’s a bit of a mystery about who the father is of my grandmother, Beatrice Eleanor Chapman, born 1925 in Edinburgh, Scotland.

DNA evidence appears to point to a family called Cox from the London and Essex areas of England being related, with 3 confirmed matches that seem to point to a Walter Fordham Cox being my great great grandfather.

The question then arises, who is the Fordham?  And to which family does he belong?

There are a couple of possibilities here.  Given that it has been extremely difficult to track down Walter Fordham Cox beyond his birth, with no death being found for him in his first few years of life, and not appearing on the 1891, 1901 or 1911 English, Welsh or Scottish census, it is my opinion that he may well have been out of the country for some period of time.  The fact that I can vaguely remember my grandfather, the partner of Beatrice,  some years ago referring to some sort of connection to France, with no connection found so far on any other branches of the family tree, this would seem to be the most obvious branch where that connection could have been.

However, at some point there would have had to have been travel made to Edinburgh in the early 1920s by my unknown great grandfather, for my great grandmother, Frances Eleanor Chapman to fall pregnant in Edinburgh.

And so, with this in mind, I decided to look for any Fordhams in the Edinburgh area.

There aren’t that many of them who appear in the Edinburgh area at the right sort of time.

The first Fordham I found was a James Fordham who married in Edinburgh in 1897:

This James, a policeman from the London area seemingly, according to the Scottish marriage entry.  He appears on the 1891 census in Marylebone, London, England.

Also, James’s family are easily found in Swaffham Bulbeck, Cambridgeshire in 1861.

However, there is another possible Fordham, who Walter Fordham Cox could be related to, if there were any Fordham relations in Edinburgh, him being a Thomas Henry Fordham.

In 1922, a Thomas Henry Fordham married an Isabella McBeath in Edinburgh.  Thomas Henry’s father also being a Thomas Henry Fordham, his mother being Ellen Soundy.

I have also located a Thomas Herbert Fordham, who, in 1925 was of 110 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh, Scotland, according to the 1925 Scottish Valuation rolls when I was searching for Thomas Henry, and/or his parents, I could not see a Thomas Henry Fordham.

110 Lauriston Place wasn’t very far from Home Street, Edinburgh, where my great grandmother, Frances Eleanor Chapman, and her parents, Henry and Eleanor Isabella were living in 1925.

Could James, or Thomas provide a clue to discovering my unknown Fordham relatives?  Does any of this sound familiar to you at all?  Have you considered taking a DNA test for family history purposes?

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Walker (1786 – 1846)

Courtesy of Cumbria Archives, another ancestor puzzle has been cleared up this past week.  But there is still more to find out, as is usually the case.

Mary Walker was my 5th great grandmother.  I have yet to discover her birth or baptism, but I believe I now at least know a little more about her life.

On the 14th September 1812, Mary Walker and William Benson married at Millom, Cumberland, England.  The witnesses were Mary Dobson, Ellenor Walker and John Newton.

My 4th great grandmother, Eleanor Benson, was baptised to William and Mary at Millom on the 5th November 1812.

I found an announcement in the 15th December 1849 edition of the Kendal Mercury of Eleanor’s marriage to my 4th great grandfather, Robert Holme(s), but interestingly her uncle, George Benson, rather than her dad’s name was mentioned in the announcement, leading me to believe that her dad, William Benson, at least must have died, possibly also her mum, Mary Walker by the December of 1849.

It had been difficult trying to find a William and/or Mary Benson in any census, after all, quite some time had passed between Eleanor’s birth in 1812 and the first available census in 1841 and there were no obvious possible candidates in the 1851 census.  William and/or Mary could have easily moved to another area by that time.

I decided to try and look for a marriage of a Mary Benson, and found one.  A Mary Benson married a John Swainson at Whicham, Cumberland on the 13th May 1826, but could this possibly be my Mary Walker?

I contacted Cumbria Archives to ask about this marriage, who were only too happy to help.  They found the details from the marriage, which I greatly appreciate:

JOHN SWAINSON of Dalton-in-Furness, and MARY BENSON, widow, married by banns in the presence of William Walker, Hannah Robinson and William Robinson.

I found John and Mary Swainson in the 1841 census at Broughton West, Lancashire.  John, aged 48, an agricultural labourer, not born in Lancashire, and Mary, aged 55, also not born in Lancashire.

John Swainson appears as a widower in the 1851 census, and I found a death registered in the Ulverstone registration district in 1846, so all available evidence appears to support my theory that both William Benson and Mary Walker had died before their daughter Eleanor’s marriage at Whicham in 1849.

It seems Mary Walker was born in about 1786, most likely somewhere in Cumberland, possibly in the Millom or Whicham areas.  The Ellenor Walker who was a witness to Mary’s first marriage, and the William Walker who was a witness to the 2nd marriage were possibly siblings, or cousins.  Do you know anything about these Walkers?  Please do contact me if you’d like to share any information.

Ann Hough (1850 – 1903)

Until a couple of days ago, I was a little bit puzzled as to what happened to my 3rd great grandmother, Ann Hough, after her appearance with her husband, George Pointon, and family, in the 1881 census “Near Royal Oak”, Knutton, Staffordshire, England.

George had appeared in the 1891 census as married, at Vale Pleasant, Knutton, Staffordshire, an ironstone miner.

I found George Pointon’s death, caused by injuries due to an accident at the Harrison and Woodburn Pit, Leycett in 1894, however it puzzled me why I could not find any mention of Ann.

I had been searching for a possible death, with no luck, but then turned my attention to a possible marriage, and found it!

Ann Pointon, the daughter of John Hough (and Elizabeth Jones), a widow, married John Lloyd, a batchelor and a miner, father Edward, at Holy Trinity, Sneyd, Staffordshire on the 26th June 1894.

I found John and Ann Lloyd on the 1901 census at Tunstall, Staffordshire, with a son, John B(luch) Lloyd, born in about 1888.  John Bluch Lloyd was born in 1887, and the mother’s maiden name was Hough.

The puzzle of where Ann was in 1891 had been cleared up, she was listed as Ann Lloyd in that year’s census, living with her future husband and son.

I also found the death registered in 1903 of Ann Lloyd.

So, not only had I discovered what happened to Ann, I had also found a new 3rd great uncle, I had never heard about before.

Moral of the story, if you think someone might have died, try checking for a marriage first.  I certainly will.

Some early Norton le Moors family mentions

Find My Past has a large collection of Staffordshire parish records now available to browse, so I decided to go through some of the early Norton le Moors/Norton in the Moors St. Bartholomew parish records, and transcribe a few of them which relate and may relate to the “Our Ancestors” family tree:

John Rosse and Julian Rowley married 18th October 1618

Jane Poynton the daughter of Randle and Rosse his wife baptised the 31st October 1619

Elizabeth Roose the daughter of John Roose and Julia his wife was baptised 11th February 1620

John the sone of Randle Poynton and Joyse his wife baptised 17th March 1621

Thomas Besswicke and Mary Poynton married ………? 1621

Elina (?) the daughter of John Roase and Julian his wife baptised 23rd February 1622

Meare the sone of Randall Poynton and Joyse his wife baptised 4th October 1624

Anne the daughter of John Rose and Julian his wife baptised 27th February 1624

….(Wm.?) Ball and Jane Poynton married February 24th 1624

Randall Poynton buried May the 25 1625

….? the daughter of Randall Poynton and Joyse his wife bapt. the same day (14th January) 1626

Meare Poynton and Elizabeth Tourner married February the 11th (?) 1627

Jane the daughter of Meare Poynton and Elizabeth his wife baptised …… 1628

Randulphi Poynton baptised 2nd August 1629

Joane the daughter of John Rose baptised the first day of August 1630

Jane the daughter of Maier ? Poynton baptised the 3 day of Oct 1630

Ellin the daughter of Randulphe Poynton was baptised December 3 1631

William the sonn of Meare Pointon was buried the 28th January 1637

John son of Meare Pointon and Elizabeth bapt. April the 19th 1640

Elizabeth Pointton buried April the ? 1640

John the son of Meare Pointon buried 29th June 1642

Mathew Pointon buried 26th March 1645

 

 

Some more research notes

Various notes on bits of paper i’ve gathered over the years.  As always in these posts, not all of these people are related to me, but I noted these things down at the time as they could have been.

From the Staffordshire BMD indexes:

Hannah Pointon death registered 1871 Newcastle under Lyme, Audey sub district, ref. AUD/011/41

Hannah Pointon death registered 1877 Newcastle under Lyme, Audley sub district, ref. AUD/014/4

George Pointon death registered 1888 Newcastle under Lyme, Audley sub district, ref. AUD/018/99

Thomas Stockton married Mary H Grocott – St. Margaret, Wolstanton – 1873 – ref. C30/12/450

Alfred Stockton married Kate Lightfoot – St. Mary, Knutton – 1884 – ref. C15/1/101

Samuel Stockton married Jane Hughes – St. Mary, Knutton – 1887 – ref. C15/1/175

Alexander Stockton married Ellen Dickin – St. Luke, Silverdale – 1892 – ref. C26/1/458

William J Stockton married Elizabeth Key – St. Mary, Knutton – 1893 – ref. C15/1/383

Thomas Stockton married Rosalina Stubbs – St. Mary, Knutton – 1895 – ref. C15/1/408

From St. Mary, Lancaster, Lancashire parish registers:

Baptisms to John and Peggy Woodhouse –

Nancy on the 30th June 1791

Agnes on the 15th January 1789

Jane on the 3rd January 1799

Mary on the 3rd January 1796

Betty on the 11th April 1793

John on the 15th August 1802

Margaret on the 3rd April 1800

Thomas Dickinson on the 26th August 1805

From the GRO Index:

Alice Pedder death registered Lancaster March quarter 1843, ref. 21 362

Peter Pedder death registered Preston September quarter 1845, ref. 21 354

Mary Ann Bradshaw death registered Lancaster March quarter 1850, ref. 21 382

James Docker death registered Ulverston March quarter 1857, ref. 8e 428

Isabella Willison death registered Ulverston March quarter 1895 aged 69, ref. 8e 641

James Holme death registered Kendal March quarter 1840, ref. 25 331

James Holme death registered Ulverston March quarter 1868, aged 67, ref. 8e 472

From the 1841 England Census

36 Bridge Lane, Lancaster –

William Bradshaw – 37 – Blockmaker – born Lancashire

Mary Ann Bradshaw – 37 – born Lancashire

Edward Bradshaw – 11 – born Lancashire

Margaret Bradshaw – 5 – born Lancashire

Betsy Bradshaw – 9 months – born Lancashire

12 St. George’s Quay, Lancaster –

Christopher Bradshaw – 65 – Burtons mariner – born Lancashire

May C. Bradshaw – 60 – born Lancashire

Agnes Bradshaw – 20 – born Lancashire

Under Gardens, Damside Street, Lancaster –

Edward Bradshaw – 32 – currier & leather dealer – born Lancashire

Margaret Bradshaw – 32 – not born Lancashire

William Bradshaw – 9 – not born Lancashire

John Bradshaw – 7 – not born Lancashire

Elizabeth Bradshaw – 6 – born Lancashire

Hannah Bradshaw – 2 – born Lancashire

Margaret Bradshaw junior – 8 months – born Lancashire

From the 1851 England Census:

Parr Stocks, Parr –

Peter Cundliffe – Head – coal miner – 56 – born Parr

Mary Cundliffe – Wife – 55 – born Parr

Joseph Cundliffe – Son – coal miner – 16 – born Parr

Saml. Cundliffe – Son – coal miner – 13 – born Parr

John Cundliffe – Son – wid. – coal miner – 35 – born Parr

Miles Cundliffe – Son – wid. – coal miner – 32 – brn Parr

Mary Cundliffe – G. Dau. – scholar – 8 – born Parr

John Cundliffe – G. Son – scholar – 10 – born Parr

Ralph Cundliffe – G. Son – scholar – 8 – born Parr

Mary Cundliffe – G. Dau. – scholar – 6 – born Parr

And from the 1861 England Census:

Park Road Beerhouse, Parr  –

Thomas Francis – Head – marr. – 40 – Beerseller – born Parr

Esther Francis – Wife – marr. – 40 – born Parr

Wm. Francis – Son — 18 – born Parr

John Francis – Son – 15 – born Parr

Ellen Francis – Dau – 8 – born Parr

Elizth. Francis – Dau. – 2 – born Parr

Samuel Francis – Son – 4 mths. – born Parr

 

 

David Ritchie Masterton Oswald

David was the second husband of my two times great grandmother, Eleanor Isabella Coxhead.  He was born in Wemyss, Fife, Scotland on the 18th April 1914 to James Oswald and Janet Reid Ritchie Masterton.

His parents had both previously been married to others.  James Oswald, the son of James Oswald and Margaret Paterson had been married to an Elizabeth Tweeddale, and Janet Reid Ritchie Masterton, the daughter of Robert Masterton and Ann Ritchie Hill, had been married to a James Doddes Picken.

It was quite a surprise to find the marriage in Edinburgh when we visited some years ago, as we were looking for a possible marriage for Eleanor’s daughter, Frances Eleanor Chapman.  At that time we had no idea that Eleanor’s first husband, Henry Chapman, had died in 1928 in Rotterdam.

David R M Oswald and Eleanor I Chapman nee Coxhead married at the Nicolson Street Church of Scotland church in Edinburgh on the 26th July 1935.  The service was carried out by William Galbraith Taylor, minister.  The witnesses were Malcolm Mattocks of 321 West Port, and Elizabeth Lewis of 55 Home Street.

At the time of the marriage, David was a railway porter aged 21 of 12 Grange Court, Edinburgh, and Eleanor, a widow, aged 56 of 12 Beaumont Place, Edinburgh.  Although her age is listed as 49 on the marriage certificate.  She must have looked young for her age.

Apparently David wasn’t living with my grandmother, Beatrice, and her grandmother, Eleanor Isabella at the time of the 1939 national register at 2A Greenside Place, he had possibly signed up for military service by that time.  The next thing we hear of him is from a newspaper clipping from 1946:

DRM Oswald desertion from Eleanor Tuesday 8th January 1946 LEP
From the Tuesday 8th January 1946 edition of the Lancashire Evening Post

This would tie in with him not appearing on the electoral register at 114 Miles Street, Preston with Eleanor Isabella for a couple of years.

Eleanor Isabella Oswald died on the 7th January 1951 of 114 Miles Street, Preston;  and was buried with her parents, John and Mary Coxhead (nee Holmes) at Preston Cemetery.

By October 1951, David was living at Bath Street in Newton Heath, close to Manchester.  On the 3rd October 1951, he married a Clara Davidson (maiden name Jackson), a raincoat machinist, also at that time widowed, daughter of Joseph Jackson at Manchester Register Office. The witnesses were J Jackson and J Mellor.

At some point David and Clara moved upto Scotland, and were living in Bonnyrigg.

David Ritchie Masterton Oswald died in 2009, aged 94.

If you know of David or any of the other people mentioned above, i’d be pleased to hear from you.  Please click here to get in touch.